
The 401(k) Match Is the Best Return You Will Ever Get
A 50% match is a 50% return before the money is invested in anything. On a $70,000 salary, not contributing enough to capture it leaves $2,100 a year on the table, which is $132,823 over a career.
If your employer matches 50% of what you put in, every dollar you contribute becomes a dollar fifty on the day it lands. That is a 50% return before the money has bought a single share, and it happens again every year. On a $70,000 salary, not contributing enough to capture it forgoes $2,100 a year.
There is nothing else in household finance shaped like this. A card at 22.15% is the most expensive debt most people carry, and taking the match beats paying it off. That is the whole case, and the rest of this page is about the details that stop people getting all of it.
What a match formula actually says
A formula has two numbers and almost everyone reads only the first.
"50% of the first 6% of pay." The 50% is the matching rate. The 6% is the cap on how much of your pay it applies to. So the maximum match is 50% of 6%, which is 3% of your salary, and you have to contribute the full 6% to get it.
The common mistake is reading "up to 6%" as "the employer puts in 6%". It does not. Three real formulas:
| Formula | You contribute | Employer adds | Match as % of pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50% of the first 6% | 6% | 3% | 3% |
| 100% of the first 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| 100% of the first 3%, then 50% of the next 2% | 5% | 4% | 4% |
The third shape is common and worth reading carefully. It caps at 5% of your contribution, not 3%, and someone contributing 3% is leaving 1% of pay behind.
What it is worth, against anything else
$70,000 salary, 50% of the first 6%. You contribute $4,200 a year and the employer adds $2,100.
| Over 25 years at 7% | Balance |
|---|---|
| Your contributions alone, no match | $265,646 |
| Your contributions plus the match | $398,469 |
| The employer's share alone | $132,823 |
$132,823 of money you did not earn, for filling in a form once. And notice the first-year figure rather than the compounded one: $2,100 added to $4,200 is a 50% gain before the market does anything at all. If the market falls 20% in your first year, you are still up 20% on the year.
That is why the match sits outside every other ordering decision. The bands in invest or pay off debt first start after the match is captured, because no debt rate in existence beats 50%.
Reading your own plan's formula
It is in your summary plan description, a document your employer must provide, and it is usually findable in the same portal as your statements. If you cannot find it, one email to HR asking "what is our matching formula, and does the plan have a true-up?" gets both answers.
Four things to write down while you are there:
- The matching rate and the cap, in the "50% of the first 6%" shape
- Whether the match is calculated per pay period or annually
- Whether the plan has a true-up provision
- The vesting schedule
Those four determine everything else on this page, and most people do not know any of them.
The minimum contribution that captures it all
Set your contribution rate to the cap in your formula. Not higher, if money is tight; not lower, ever.
On the 50%-of-6% plan at $70,000, that means 6%, or $4,200 a year. Half the match is not a compromise, it is a partial forfeit:
| Your rate | You put in | Employer adds | Match forgone |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2% | $1,400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| 4% | $2,800 | $1,400 | $700 |
| 6% | $4,200 | $2,100 | nothing |
| 10% | $7,000 | $2,100 | nothing |
The last row is the other half of the point: contributing above the cap earns no additional match. It is still good saving, and if your plan's funds are expensive it may be better done in an IRA instead, where you choose the funds. The 2026 IRA limit is $7,500. That comparison is in what 0.85% actually costs you.
The per-pay-period trap
This one costs real money to exactly the people who think they are optimising.
Most plans calculate the match each pay period rather than annually. You contribute in a period, you get matched for that period. Contribute nothing in a period and you get nothing for it, even if your annual total is enormous.
So someone who front-loads, setting a high rate to hit the annual limit by September, stops contributing in October and receives no match for October, November or December. The annual limit was reached; the match was not.
Some plans have a true-up, which recalculates the match annually after year end and pays the shortfall. Many do not, and it is not required. On a $180,000 salary hitting the 2026 limit of $24,500 in the eleventh of twenty-four pay periods, the forfeit is $2,925 a year. The full arithmetic is in the 401(k) true-up, which publishes next week.
The instruction, if your plan has no true-up: set the rate so your contributions finish in the final pay period of the year, not before.
Vesting, briefly
Your own contributions are always yours. The employer's may not be yet.
A three-year cliff means you get none of the match if you leave before three years and all of it after. A graded schedule releases it in steps, commonly 20% a year from year two to year six.
The practical consequence is about timing a resignation rather than about contributing. Someone leaving at month 35 with $14,200 of accrued match walks away from all of it; the same person leaving at month 37 keeps all of it. That is vesting schedules and the cost of leaving early, and it is worth checking before you agree a start date elsewhere.
What vesting is not is a reason to skip the match. Even at a 50% chance of leaving early, the expected value is still far above anything else available.
When this does not apply
If you cannot cover your essential spending. The match is extraordinary and it is not worth an eviction. Stabilise the month first, then set the rate. This is the only circumstance in which we would say to skip it, and it is temporary.
If there is no match. Then the 401(k) is a tax-advantaged account competing on its merits with an IRA, and if the plan's funds are expensive, the IRA usually wins. The 2026 IRA limit is $7,500, or $8,600 if you are 50 or over.
If you are leaving within months and the schedule is a cliff you will not reach. Contribute for your own sake, and do not count the match as yours. Your own money and its growth remain yours in full.
If you are 50 or over and catching up. The 2026 catch-up is an extra $8,000 on top of the $24,500, and $11,250 if you turn 60, 61, 62 or 63 during the year. Those change the front-loading arithmetic, because the limit is further away.
If your plan's total costs are extreme. Even a 1.30% total drag loses badly to a 50% match, so take the match regardless. What changes is what you do above it, and what you do with the balance when you leave: what to do with an old 401(k).
Next steps
- Find your matching formula, in the "X% of the first Y%" shape. Email HR if you cannot find it in ten minutes.
- Check your current contribution rate against the cap. If it is lower, raise it today, and note the date it takes effect.
- Ask the same email whether the plan has a true-up and what the vesting schedule is.
- If there is no true-up, set your rate so contributions finish in the last pay period of the year.
- Then look at what the money is invested in, because the match is only the first decision: index funds explained.
Sources and assumptions. The 25-year figures assume $4,200 of employee and $2,100 of employer contributions at the start of each year, growing at 7% annually, with no pay rises and no change in the formula. 7% is a planning assumption rather than a forecast. Matching formulas are illustrative common shapes; yours is in your summary plan description, which your employer is required to provide. The 2026 limits are the IRS figures published in Notice 2025-67: $24,500 elective deferral, $8,000 catch-up at 50, $11,250 for ages 60 to 63, and $7,500 for an IRA. See also the IRS on 401(k) contribution limits. The 22.15% card rate is the Federal Reserve's G.19 average for accounts assessed interest, July 2026. Checked 20 September 2026.


